CLA-2-23: RR: NC: SP: 231 R03028

Ms.Julie M. Gurski
Archer Daniels Midland Company
1001 North Brush College Road
Decatur, IL 62521

RE: The tariff classification of a swine supplement from Canada.

Dear Ms. Gurski:

In your letter dated December 29, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a supplement (product code 382004) for swine. The ingredients are 6 percent western wheat, 46.8 percent whey permeate, fish meal (special sel 60 percent), 3.7 percent limestone and 19.8 percent other nutrients and minerals (methionine, chloride, lysine, copper sulfate, monocal phosphate, Tetracid and L-Threonine). The swine supplement will be packaged in 1000-kilogram tote bags or hulk hopper trucks.

The product in question is a mixture of several nutrient ingredients and is a preparation of a kind used in animal feeding, as provided for in heading 23.09, HTS. As the instant swine feed supplement is said to contain 6 percent of western wheat, it would fall within the definition of “mixed feeds and mixed feed ingredients,” provided for in that heading and defined in additional U.S. note1 to Chapter 23, as follows:

“Additional U.S. Notes The term “mixed feeds and mixed feed ingredients” in subheading 2309.90.10 embraces products of heading 23.09 which are admixtures of grains (or products, including byproducts, obtained in milling grains), molasses, oilcake, oil-cake meal or feedstuffs, and which consist of not less than 6 percent by weight of grain or grain products.”

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for this ”swine feed supplement” (product code 382004) will be 2309.90.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, swine feed, prepared. The rate of duty will be Free. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, MD 20857

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division